Hyaluronic acid

Hyaluronic acid: for what and how is it used?

The hyaluronic acid is a substance found naturally in our bodies, as part of numerous tissues and organs of our body as cartilage or skin itself. As we age, the presence of this substance decreases considerably and that is why it has become one of the main ingredients in cosmetics today. Hyaluronic acid is a linear polysaccharide consisting of alternating units of Glucuronic Acid and N-Acetylglucosamine (100 to 50,000 units).Hyaluronic acid

In the market, there are different molecular weights ranging from a few kDa to millions of Dalton (Da). In turn, pure can be found in solid form or in solution, generally in sodium salt at a concentration of 1%.

Its origin primarily comes from an animal (poultry, cattle etc …) but can also be obtained biotechnologically from bacterial fermentation.

CHARACTERISTICS AND FUNCTIONS OF HYALURONIC ACID

  • It is found in the skin, in joints and cartilage of humans and animals.
  • It plays a role of special relevance in the maintenance of the cutaneous structure and in the regulation of the level of hydration of the same.
  • It promotes healing by stimulating the immune system.
  • It has the property of holding large amounts of water.

The amount of hyaluronic acid present in the skin and therefore the level of hydration and the elasticity may vary with the age. As we age, the levels of this acid decrease and the first marks of aging appear on the skin (wrinkles) and in the joints, which is why an external contribution of this acid is necessary.Hyaluronic acid

COSMETIC APPLICATIONS

As it is a natural component of the dermis that captures the water and increases the volume of the skin moisturizing it, in cosmetics, it is used as a moisturizing and re-constituent of the skin since it exerts in it a protective effect and is also an excellent anti-aging.

When applied to the superficial layers of the skin Hyaluronic acid forms a transparent, viscoelastic and non-occlusive film that provides hydration and elasticity.

You may also interested in: Your skin will charge you! Find out here what you are doing wrong

According to their molecular weight (MW) brings different effects to our skin

Hyaluronic acid Under PM:  It has greater ability to penetrate the skin. Once go inside, it acts by retaining the water molecules of the dermis, increasing the hydration, flexibility, and thickness of the skin, smoothing it and filling the wrinkles from the inside.

Hyaluronic acid Alto PM:  Effective for its moisturizing nonocclusive film forming power and acts in the most superficial layers of the skin providing long term hydration, giving flexibility and avoiding desquamation.Hyaluronic acid

OTHER IMPORTANT APPLICATIONS:

Aesthetics:  It can wrinkle filler and/or increased volume infiltrations lips, cheeks etc; Stimulating the production of collagen in the skin.

Nutritional supplement: It is available in tablets, capsules (alone or with other assets) etc; In order to achieve an anti-wrinkle effect. Good results have also been obtained in treatments for joints with osteoarthritis.

Therapeutic use: Use as substituent of synovial fluid that is lost in the arthroscopy, dental implants, and fillers, improvement in knee osteoarthritis etc;

Sports medicine: Apply to speed recovery times related injuries where there sprained ankles, knees etc;

Hyaluronic acid is a great ally in the fight against loss of volume and wrinkles produced over time. And you, how do you use it?

 

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *